In eviction cases you have 5 days to respond, or typically 10 days from the date of mailing if served by mail. Therefore, it is best to draft thoughtful written discovery, including Request for Admissions and Special Interrogatories, which will pin down defendants. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (a) When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.